2020 Red Hoffman Cup Groups, Schedule & Results


(Scroll down for complete results)
The 2020 Hoffman Cup Groups are:

Group A
Group B
Group C
Arcola CC #1
Black Oak GC 
Rockaway River GC 
Plainfield CC 
Rumson CC
Montclair GC 
Fiddler's Elbow CC 
Knickerbocker CC 
Trump National GC
Bedminster
Roxiticus GC
Morris County GC 
Spring Lake GC

Group D
Group E
Group F
Essex County CC
Somerset Hills CC 
Forest Hill FC 
Hamilton Farm GC 
Fairmont CC 
Baltusrol GC 
Spring Brook CC 
Liberty National GC 
Metedeconk National GC
Canoe Brook CC
Navesink CC 
Essex Fells CC
Deal G&CC
   

Group G
Group H
Group I
Bedens Brook C 
Echo Lake CC 
Manasquan River GC

 
Hollywood GC 
Mendham G&TC 

Ridgewood CC 
Hackensack GC

Arcola CC#2 
North Jersey CC    

 


Results of Matches, July 1 to September 20

  Results 
Group A Arcola#1  vs Roxiticus (Not Played)
Plainfield (7) vs Fiddler's Elbow (5)
Group B  Black Oak (7.5) vs Morris County (4.5)
Rumson (6.5) vs Knickerbocker (5.5)
Group C Rockaway River (8.5) vs Spring Lake (3.5)
Montclair (8.5) vs Trump National (3.5)
Group D Essex County (7.5) vs Canoe Brook (4.5) 
Hamilton Farm (12) vs Spring Brook (0) 
Group E Somerset Hills (7) vs Navesink (5)
Fairmount (10) vs Liberty National (2)
Group F Forest Hill (9.5) vs Essex Fells (2.5)
Baltusrol (6.5) vs Metedeconk National (5.5) 
Group G Bedens Brook (8) vs Hackensack (4)
Manasquan River (9.5) vs Mendham (2.5)
Group H Not played
Group I Echo Lake (6) vs Arcola#2 (6) 
Hollywood (4.5) vs Ridgewood (7.5) 



 

Results of Matches, July 1 to September 20

  Results 
Group A Arcola#1 (8.5) vs Fiddler's Elbow (3.5) 
Plainfield () vs
Roxiticus () (Not Played)
Group B Black Oak (9.5) vs Knickerbocker (2.5)
Rumson (11) vs 
Morris County (1)
Group C Rockaway River (6.5) vs Trump National(5.5)
Montclair (5.5) vs 
Spring Lake (6.5)
Group D Essex County (5.5) vs Spring Brook (6.5) 
Hamilton Farm (6) vs Canoe Brook (6)
Group E Somerset Hills (7.5) vs Liberty National (4.5)
Fairmount (8.5) vs 
Navesink (3.5)
Group F Forest Hill (8.5) vs Metedeconk National(3.5)
Baltusrol (10) vs 
Essex Fells (2)
Group G Bedens Brook (9.5) vs Mendham (2.5)
Manasquan River (7.5) vs 
Hackensack (4.5)
Group H Not Played
Group I Echo Lake (5) vs Ridgewood (7) 
Hollywood (7) vs
 Arcola#2 (5)



 
 

Results of Matches, July 1 to September 20

  Results
Group A Arcola#1 (8) vs  Plainfield (4) 
Fiddler's Elbow vs Roxiticus (Not Played)
Group B Black Oak (6.5) vs Rumson (5.5)
Knickerbocker (3) vs Morris County (9)
Group C Rockaway River (4.5) vs Montclair (7.5) 
Trump National (7) vs Spring Lake (5)
Group D Essex County (3) vs Hamilton Farm (9) 
Spring Brook (2) vs Canoe Brook (10)
Group E Somerset Hills (4) vs Fairmount  (8)
 
Liberty National (4) vs Navesink (8)
Group F Forest Hill (4.5) vs Baltusrol (7.5)
  Metedeconk National (4.5) vs 
Essex Fells (7.5)
Group G Bedens Brook (3) vs Manasquan River (9)
Mendham (5) vs Hackensack (7)
Group H Not Played
Group I Echo Lake (8.5) vs Hollywood (3.5) 
Ridgewood (9.5) vs Arcola#2 (2.5)


Groups D and G, Fourth Matches

  Results
Group D Deal (7.5) vs  Essex County (4.5) 
Deal (2.5) vs Hamilton Farm (9.5) 
Deal (11) vs Spring Brook (1)
Deal (6.5) vs Canoe Brook (5.5)
Group G North Jersey (6) vs Bedens Brook (6)
North Jersey (5) vs Manasquan River (7)
North Jersey (9) vs Mendham (3)
North Jersey (8.5) vs Hackensack (3.5)


Hoffman Cup Matches Intragroup Final Results:

                        Group A: *Arcola#1 (16.5), Plainfield (11), Fiddler's Elbow (8.5), Roxiticus (NA)
                        Group B: *Black Oak (23.5), Rumson (23), Morris County (14.5), Knickerbocker (11)   
                        Group C: *Montclair (21.5), Rockaway River (19.5), Trump National  (16), Spring Lake (15) 
                        Group D: *Hamilton Farm (36.5), Deal (27.5), Canoe Brook (26), Essex County (20.5), Spring Brook (9.5)
                        Group E: *Fairmount (26.5), Somerset Hills (18.5), Navesink (16.5), Liberty National (10.5) 
                        Group F: *Baltusrol (24), Forest Hill (22.5), Metedeconk National (13.5), Essex Fells (12) 
                        Group G: *Manasquan River (33), North Jersey(28.5), Bedens Brook (26.5), Hackensack (19), Mendham (13)  
                        Group H: Not Played
                        Group I: *Ridgewood (24), Echo Lake (19.5), Hollywood (15), Arcola#2 (13.5)

                                * Group winner


Semifinals:

October 9: #4 Manasquan River GC (6.5) vs. #5 Baltusrol GC (5.5)

October 10: #2 Fairmount CC (5) vs. #7 Montclair GC (7) 
 October 10: Arcola CC (6.5) vs. Black Oak GC (5.5)

October 11: #1 Hamilton Farm GC (9) vs. #8 Ridgewood CC (3) 

Finalists:

Arcola Country Club

Hamilton Farm Golf Club

Manasquan River Golf Club

Montclair Golf Club

  


2020 Finals at Hamilton Farm GC

2020 Red Hoffman Cup Matches Finals
October 18, 2020
Hamilton Farm Golf Club

Hole #1;  Time

Club; Team

Players (TBD)

Score

12:00 

Manasquan River GC; Team #4

Richard Fitzsimmons / Andrew Kelly

 37-39 = 76

12:00

Hamilton Farm  GC; Team #4

   Erik Davis / Zach Koerbel

 

 38-33 = 71

12:10

Arcola CC; Team #4

Ryan Chin / Grant Sturgeon

 37-33 = 70

12:10

Montclair GC; Team #4

Tyler Galantini / Max Sorger

 36-36 =72

12:20

Hamilton Farm GC; Team #3

Jackson Kramer / Chester Patterson 

 36-37 = 73

12:20

Montclair GC; Team #3

AJ Karanikolas / John Kovacs

 36-36 = 72

12:30

Manasquan River GC; Team #3

Chris Farren / Chris Housen

 39-34 = 73

12:30

Arcola CC; #3

Brian Celiberti / Mike O'Connell

 36-36 =72

12:40

Montclair GC; Team #2

Kevin Pfeffer / Ty Zebrowski

 35-37 = 72

12:40

Manasquan River GC; #2

Ethan Wall / Jerry Wall

 

 36-34 = 70

12:50

Arcola CC; #2

Lucas Farmer / Trevor Randolph 

 34-35 = 69

12:50

Hamilton Farm GC; Team #2

Ira Flood / Erik Stevens 

 34-34 = 68

1:00

Manasquan River GC; Team #1

Chris Dymek* / Tom Hassel

 40-38 = 78

1:00

Hamilton Farm GC; Team #1

   Mark Constanza /                *Drew Jordan

 34-34 = 68

1:10

Arcola CC; Team #1

Chris DeJohn / Brendan Jonland

 37-33 = 70

1:10

Montclair GC; Team #1

Jeff Maines / Alex Smith

 39-34 = 73

*Team Captains

 

Totals
Hamilton Farm Golf Club -- 280
Arcola Country Club -- 281
Montclair Country Club -- 289
Manasquan River Golf Club -- 297

2020 Red Hoffman Cup Matches Champion Club 
Hamilton Farm Golf Club

Web Site Design and Hosting By Kittatinny Design Services, LLC