2021 Red Hoffman Cup Matches - Groups, Schedule and Results 



The 2021 Hoffman Cup Groups were:

Group A
Group B
Group C
Hamilton Farm GC
Arcola CC 
Montclair GC 
Plainfield CC 
Rockaway River CC
Echo Lake CC 
Navesink CC 
Mendham G&TC 
Canoe Brook CC
Morris County GC
Mountain Ridge CC 
Bayonne GC

Group D
Group E
Group F
Manasquan River GC
Fairmount CC 
Baltusrol GC 
Essex County CC 
Deal G&CC 
Rumson CC 
Spring Lake GC 
Metedeconk National GC 
Fiddler's Elbow CC
Roxiticus GC
Upper Montclair CC 
Hackensack GC

Group G
Group H
Group I
Ridgewood CC 
Black Oak GC
Forest Hill FC 
Bedens Brook CC
Somerset Hills CC
 
Hollywood GC 
Knickerbocker CC 
Trump National GC - Bedminster
North Jersey CC
Essex Fells CC
Spring Brook CC
Liberty National GC

 


Scheduled Matches, Saturday, May 1

  Matches
Group A Hamilton Farm (7) vs Morris County (5)
Plainfield (4.5) vs Navesink (7.5)
Group B  Arcola (8) vs Mountain Ridge (4)
Rockaway River (5) vs Mendham (7)
Group C Montclair (9.5) vs Bayonne (2.5)
Echo Lake (6) vs Canoe Brook (6)
Group D Manasquan River (11.5) vs Roxiticus (.5) 
Essex County (12) vs Spring Lake (0) 
Group E Fairmount (7.5) vs Upper Montclair (4.5)
Deal (10.5) vs Metedeconk National (1.5)
Group F Baltusrol (5.5) vs Hackensack (6.5)
Rumson (5.5) vs Fiddler's Elbow (6.5) 
Group G Ridgewood (9) vs Essex Fells (3)
Bedens Brook (6.5) vs Knickerbocker (5.5)
Group H Black Oak (8.5) vs Spring Brook (3.5)
Somerset Hills (9.5) vs Trump National (2.5)
Group I Forest Hill (1.5) vs Liberty National (10.5) 
Hollywood (4.5) vs North Jersey (7.5) 



 

Scheduled Matches, Sunday, May 2

  Matches 
Group A Hamilton Farm (11.5) vs Navesink (.5) 
Plainfield (6.5) vs
Morris County (5.5)
Group B Arcola (8) vs Mendham (4)
Rockaway River (6.5) vs
Mountain Ridge (5.5)
Group C Montclair (8) vs Canoe Brook (4)
Echo Lake (TBD) vs
Bayonne (TBD)
Group D Manasquan River (6) vs Spring Lake (6)
Essex County (12) vs Roxiticus (0)
Group E Fairmount (10.5) vs Metedeconk (1.5)
Deal (10.5) vs
Upper Montclair (1.5)
Group F Baltusrol (8.5) vs Fiddler's Elbow (3.5)
Rumson (7.5) vs
Hackensack (4.5)
Group G Ridgewood (6) vs Knickerbocker (6)
Bedens Brook (7) vs
Essex Fells (5)
Group H Black Oak (9) vs Trump National (3)
Somerset Hills (3.5) vs Spring Brook (8.5)
Group I Forest Hill (3.5) vs North Jersey (8.5) 
Hollywood (2.5) vs
 Liberty National (9.5)



Hoffman Cup Intragroup Standings after Two Rounds:

                        Group A:  Hamilton Farm -18.5; Plainfield -11; Morris County - 10.5; Navesink - 8 
                        Group B:  Arcola - 16; Rockaway River - 11.5; Mendham - 11; Mountain Ridge - 9.5
                        Group C:  Montclair - 16; Echo Lake - 5.5; Bayonne - 2.5*; Canoe Brook - (0)*
                        Group D:  Essex County - 23; Manasquan River - 17.5; Spring Lake - 6; Roxiticus - 1.5
                        Group E:  Deal - 21; Fairmount - 18; Metedeconk - 3; Upper Montclair - 6
                        Group F:  Baltusrol - 14; Rumson - 13; Hackensack - 11; Fiddler's Elbow - 10
                        Group G:  Ridgewood - 15; Bedens Brook - 13.5; Knickerbocker - 11.5; ; Essex Fells - 8
                        Group H:  Black Oak - 17.5 ; Spring Brook - 12; Somerset Hills - (3.5)*; Trump National - 3*
                        Group I:   Liberty National - 20; North Jersey - 16 ; Hollywood - 7; Forest Hill - 5

                                * - has not completed two matches to date. 

 
 

Scheduled Matches, Saturday, May 8

  Matches
Group A Hamilton Farm (6) vs Plainfield (6) 
Navesink (1) vs Morris County (11) 
Group B Arcola (6.5) vs Rockaway River (5.5)
Mendham (8.5) vs Mountain Ridge (3.5)
Group C Montclair (6.5) vs Echo Lake (5.5) 
Canoe Brook (8) vs Bayonne (4)
Group D Manasquan River (4) vs Essex County (8) 
Spring Lake (11.5) vs Roxiticus (.5)
Group E Fairmont (3) vs Deal (9)
 
Metedeconk National (7.5) vs Upper Montclair (4.5)
Group F Baltusrol (4) vs Rumson (8)
  Fiddler's Elbow (6) vs
Hackensack (6)
Group G Ridgewood (1.5) vs Bedens Brook (10.5)
Knickerbocker (9) vs Essex Fells (3)
Group H Black Oak (10.5) vs Somerset Hills (1.5)
 Trump National (2.5) vs Spring Brook (9.5)
Group I Forest Hill  (6.5) vs Hollywood (5.5) 
North Jersey (5.5) vs Liberty National (6.5)




Hoffman Cup Matches Intragroup Final Results:

                        Group A: Hamilton Farm -24.5*; Morris County - 21.5; Plainfield -17; Navesink - 9 
                        Group B:  Arcola - 22.5*; Mendham - 19.5; Rockaway River - 17; Mountain Ridge - 13
                        Group C:  Montclair - 24*; Canoe Brook - 18; Echo Lake - 15.5; Bayonne - 14.5  
                        Group D:  Essex County - 32*; Manasquan River - 21.5; Spring Lake - 17.5; Roxiticus - 1
                        Group E:  Deal - 30*; Fairmount - 21; Metedeconk - 10.5; Upper Montclair - 10.5 
                        Group F:  Rumson - 21*; Baltusrol - 18; Hackensack - 17; Fiddler's Elbow - 16
                        Group G:  Bedens Brook - 24*; Knickerbocker - 20.5; Ridgewood - 16.5;  Essex Fells - 11
                        Group H: Black Oak - 28*; Spring Brook - 21.5; Somerset Hills - 14.5; Trump National - 8 
                        Group I:  Liberty National - 26.5*; North Jersey - 21.5 ; Hollywood - 12.5; Forest Hill - 11.5

                                * = Group winner


Semifinals (Sat, May 22 and Sun, May 23):

Semifinal seeding is determined by total points earned in group play. The 2021 Bye Team is Essex County, which has earned the right to go right to the Finals at Somerset Hills.
 
Deal G&CC (4.5) v. Rumson CC (7.5)
Black Oak GC (4.5) v. Arcola CC (7.5)
Liberty National GC (9) v. 
Montclair GC (3)
Hamilton Farm GC (8) v. 
Bedens Brook C (4)


Finalists:

Arcola Country Club
Essex County Country Club
Hamilton Farm Golf Club
Liberty National GC
Rumson Country Club

  


2021 Finals at Somerset Hills CC

2021 Red Hoffman Cup Matches 

Finals
Saturday, June 5
Somerset Hills Country Club

Hole  

Club; Team #

Players 

Score

       1 Essex County CC #1 Ryan Fennelly* / Owen Durkin                 69
Liberty National GC #1 Tom Guy / Bobby Moriarty                 73
       1b Hamilton Farm GC #1 Drew Jordan* / Erik Stevens                 69
Arcola CC #1 Grant Sturgeon / Will Celiberti                 66
       2 Rumson CC #1 Chris Gotterup / Dave Iwan                 69
Essex County CC #2 Kieran Purcell / John Probst                 68
       3 Liberty National GC #2 David Rogers / Jacob Cohl                 78
Hamilton Farm GC #2 Chester Patterson / Peter Jaeckle                 72
       4 Arcola CC #2 Trevor Randolph / Lucas Farmer                 65
Rumson CC #2 Jack Skirkanich / Jimmy Dengler                 71
       5 Essex County CC #3 Alex Hoyos / Pat Ryan                 78
Liberty National GC#3 Dan Schleichert* / Josh Blaney                 75
       6 Hamilton Farm GC #3 Ira Flood / Jackson Kramer                 70
Arcola CC #3 Chris DeJohn / Adam Cutler                 68
       7 Rumson CC #3 John Edler / Doug DePietro                 68
Essex County CC #4 Chris Blake / Scot Pasquale                 74
       8l Liberty National GC #4 Anthony Figlia / Michael Broda                 72
Hamilton Farm GC #4 Zach Koerbel / Erik Davis                 71
       9 Arcola CC #4 Xavier Dailly* / Michael O'Connell                 66
Rumson CC #4 Morten Gotterup* / Chuck Anttonen                 73
*Team Captains

 

Totals
Arcola Country Club -- 265
Rumson Country -- 281
Hamilton Farm Golf Club -- 282
Essex County Country Club -- 289
 Liberty National Golf Club -- 298


The 2021 Red Hoffman Cup Matches Champion Club is 
Arcola Country Club

Web Site Design and Hosting By Kittatinny Design Services, LLC