2022 Red Hoffman Cup Matches - Groups, Schedule and Results 



The 2022 Hoffman Cup Groups are:

Group A
Group B
Group C
Arcola CC
Rumson CC 
Hamilton Farm GC 
Fairmount CC 
Mendham G&TC
Baltusrol GC 
Hackensack GC 
Plainfield CC 
Spring Lake GC
Maplewood CC
Trump Nat'l GC - Bedminster
Upper Montclair CC

Group D
Group E
Group F
Essex County CC
Liberty National GC 
Deal G&CC 
Knickerbocker CC 
Canoe Brook CC 
North Jersey CC 
Rockaway River CC 
 Spring Brook CC
Bayonne GC
Navesink CC
Metedeconk National GC 
Essex Fells CC

Group G
Group H
Group I
Black Oak GC 
Montclair GC
Beden's Brook C 
Manasquan River GC
Ridgewood CC
 
Morris County GC
Echo Lake CC 
Somerset Hills CC
Fiddler's Elbow GC
Hollywood GC
Forest Hill Field Club
Mountain Ridge CC

 


Scheduled Matches, Saturday, April 30 / Results

  Matches
Group A Arcola (12) vs Maplewood (0)
Fairmount (5) vs Hackensack (7)
Group B  Rumson (9.5) vs Trump-Bedminster (2.5)
Mendham (5) vs Plainfield (7)
Group C Hamilton Farm (8.5) vs Upper Montclair (3.5)
Baltusrol (6) vs Spring Lake (6)
Group D Essex County (4) vs Navesink (8) 
  Knickerbocker (7) vs Rockaway River (5) 
Group E Liberty National (6) vs Metedeconk National (6)
Canoe Brook (5) vs Spring Brook (7)
Group F Deal (10) vs Essex Fells (2)
North Jersey () vs Bayonne () 
Group G Black Oak (8.5) vs Hollywood (3.5)
Manasquan River (10) vs Echo Lake (2)
Group H Montclair (10) vs Forest Hill (2)
Ridgewood (5) vs Somerset Hills (7)
Group I Bedens Brook (8.5) vs Mountain Ridge (3.5) 
Morris County (8.5) vs Fiddler's Elbow (3.5) 



 

Scheduled Matches, Sunday, May 1 / Results

  Matches 
Group A Arcola (11) vs Hackensack (1) 
Fairmont (11) vs
Maplewood (1)
Group B Rumson (8.5) vs Plainfield (3.5)
Mendham (3.5) vs Trump-Bedminster
(8.5)
Group C Hamilton Farm (11) vs Spring Lake (1)
Baltusrol (9.5) vs
Upper Montclair (2.5)
Group D Essex County (6.5) vs Rockaway River (5.5)
Knickerbocker (9) vs Navesink (3)
Group E Liberty National(5.5) vs Spring Brook (6.5)
Canoe Brook (8.5) vs
Metedeconk(3.5)
Group F Deal (7) vs Bayonne (5)
North Jersey (1.5) vs
Essex Fells (10.5)
Group G Black Oak (9.5) vs Echo Lake (2.5)
Manasquan River (5) vs
Hollywood (7)
Group H Montclair (7) vs Somerset Hills (5)
Ridgewood (7.5) vs Forest Hill (4.5)
Group I Bedens Brook (7) vs Fiddler's Elbow (5)
Morris County (8.5) vs  Mountain Ridge (3.5)




 
 

Scheduled Matches, Saturday, May 7 / Results

  Matches
Group A Arcola (9) vs Fairmont (3) 
Hackensack (4.5) vs Maplewood (1.5) 
Group B Rumson (7.5) vs Mendham (4.5)
Plainfield (7.5) vs Trump National (4.5)
Group C Hamilton Farm  (4) vs Baltusrol (8) 
Spring Lake () vs Upper Montclair ()
Group D Essex County (4.5) vs  Knickerbocker (7.5)
Rockaway River (7) vs Navesink (5)
Group E Liberty National (5.5) vs Canoe Brook (6.5)
 Spring Brook (4.5)
vs Metedeconk National (7.5)
Group F Deal (8.5) vs North Jersey (3.5)
  Bayonne (0) vs
Essex Fells (0)
Group G Black Oak (5.5) vs Manasquan River (6.5)
Echo Lake (3) vs Hollywood (3)
Group H Montclair (8) vs Ridgewood (4)
 
Somerset Hills (8) vs Forest Hill (4)
Group I Bedens Brook  (7.5) vs  Morris County (4.5) 
Fiddler's Elbow () vs Mountain Ridge ()



                      Hoffman Cup Matches Standings after 5/15:

                        Group A:  Arcola - 32; Fairmount - 19; Hackensack - 12.5; Maplewood - 2.5
                        Group B:  Rumson - 23; Plainfield - 20.5; Trump-Bedminster - 15.5; Mendham - 13; 
                        Group C:  Baltusrol - 23.5*; Hamilton Farm - 23.5; Spring Lake - 7; Upper Montclair - 6  
                        Group D:  Knickerbocker - 23.5; Rockaway River - 17.5;  Essex County - 15; Navesink - 16
                        Group E:   Canoe Brook - 20; Spring Brook - 18; Liberty - 17;  Metedeconk - 17
                        Group F:   Deal - 25.5; Essex Fells - 12.5; Bayonne - 5;  North Jersey - 5
                        Group G:  Black Oak - 23.5; Manasquan River - 21.5; Hollywood - 13.5; Echo Lake - 7.5
                        Group H:  Montclair - 25; Somerset Hills - 20; Ridgewood - 16.5; Forest Hill - 10.5
                        Group I:   Bedens Brook - 23; Morris County - 21.5; Fiddler's Elbow - 8.5; Mountain Ridge - 7

                                Bold - Has clinched intragroup matches; * = won tie-breaker


Semifinals (Sat, May 21 and Sun, May 22):

Semifinal seeding is determined by total points earned in group play. The 2022 Bye Team, Arcola CC, earned the most points in intergroup play, and  earned the right to skip the semifinals and go directly to the Finals at Hackensack GC.

The four semifinal matches will be:
Rumson CC () v Bedens Brook C ()
Baltusrol GC () v Montclair GC ()
Knickerbocker CC () v Black Oak GC ()
Canoe Brook CC () v Deal G&CC
 ()

  


2022 Finals at Hackensack Golf Club

2022 Red Hoffman Cup Matches 

Finals
Saturday, June 4
Hackensack Golf Club

Hole  

Club; Team #

Players 

Score

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
      
       
       
*Team Captains

 

Totals

The 2022 Red Hoffman Cup Matches Champion Club is 
TBD

Web Site Design and Hosting By Kittatinny Design Services, LLC